Confessions of a Sentimentalist

jotting the history; living the moment; dreaming the future

>Old friends, new memories.

leave a comment »


>Yay! I’m so proud of myself that in spite of today being a fun fun fun day, I still managed to get some school work done. Shuhui, Isabel, Xinying, Weiloke, Yonglin, Rahayu and I went visiting for Chinese New Year today and it was so so soooooo fun!

We played monopoly deal and some poker at ahma’s then went to my place to play mahjong until almost midnight. They’ve just left, and I figured I’ll spend some time after bathing to do some blogging instead of continueing with my work! No worries, I’ll leave that for tomorrow morning, when I’m clear and fresh and wide awake!

I still can’t believe it’s almost the end of the semester though, but the lesson implementation with the supervisor is still giving me the jitters and the creeps. I seriously don’t know what to expect, and ahhhh I hate this feeling of not knowing and whatever. Hopefully I’ll make it. Keeping my fingers crossed.

WeiLoke’s Canon 550D is making me doubt my decision for purchasing my Nikon. AHHHHH all thew wrong choices I made. But it happens, don’t they? I think the next camera I’ll get for myself after my 3-year warranty finishes will be a Canon. Sorry, Nikon, but… you know. Oh yeah, I won’t get the plastic-ky feeling basic kit lens though. It just feels so cheapo and fake. But I’m loving how Canon’s pictures look already, compared to mine. Hmm. Maybe it’s the different screen resolution that made me think this way? Well, I still have a long way to go, and it’s not that important too. I’m just learning and having fun. We’ll see.

It’s such a good feeling to have old friends gather together and doing the same thing. Haha, I loved it that we didn’t change and were still as hyper and high as always. There’s not even a tinge of awkwardness and whatsoever. Everything just goes and flows and all that. It’s so good to know that at the end of the day, there’ll be someone there whom you know you can trust with your life. Someone other than family I mean. It’s good to know.

And I had so much fun, just like all the other previous years!

2009…

2010…

2011…

We’ve grown in our own ways and leading our own paths… but when we gather together, nothing ever changes. THANK GOD FOR FRIENDS!

Oh yeah, you know what’s the best thing? We always made it a point to go ahma’s to eat and SHOOT OUR GROUP SHOT AT THE SAME PLACE EVERY YEAR!

Advertisements

Written by GekTeng

February 13, 2011 at 12:27 AM

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: